Personal Data Privacy Policy

BLACKMILE fully complies with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (known as GDPR) of the European Union. The collection of your personal data is made only for specific and strictly defined purposes, which are directly related to our business activity.

The Blackmile.eu has been designed in such a way so that you may browse it without having to disclose your personal data unless you wish to do so. To initiate any transaction with the company though, you are required to provide us with some personal information. When you place an order, we shall ask for your full name, e-mail address, home address, delivery address, phone number etc.

We are at your disposal for any question, clarification or request.

You can contact us at info@blackmile.eu or by phone at +306944714167 or you can write to us at Stylianos Vasilas, 1 Salaminos str., Zefiri 134 61, Greece.

  1. WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We only collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and to keep you up to date about all the latest exciting BLACKMILE news.

Here are some examples of information we collect about you when you interact with us:

  • Name and Surname
  • e-mail address
  • Contact phone number
  • Purchase information
  • Payment details
  • Delivery address
  • Billing address etc.
  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The categories of personal data that BLACKMILE collects and processes when you browse or purchase on blackmile.eu are as follows:

  • upon your consent, we collect and use your personal data for marketing purposes
  • we collect your necessary personal data when you conclude and execute your purchase on blackmile.eu such as name and surname, e-mail address, shipping address, billing address, telephone and payment details
  • we collect your e-mail address when you sign up for our newsletter service
  • we process the personal data you provide us with when you contact us to provide the assistance requested
  • for the registration of your account, we collect your name and surname, your e-mail address, password, phone number(s), delivery and billing address, orders’ information, payment details etc.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

BLACKMILE collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to carry out your orders for the purchase of our products
  • upon your consent, to inform you about BLACKMILE’s new products, offers etc.
  • to create and manage your online account
  • to contact you for any issue that relates to your order
  • to answer to your requests
  • to comply with our legal obligations and exercise our legal rights
  1. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • Your consent. It is at your discretion whether you will allow processing of your personal data for marketing activities and/or for profiling purposes. In all the above cases, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Performance of a contract. When you purchase our products from our website we need your personal data to fulfill our contract with you.
  • Our legal obligations. We may be obliged to process some of your personal data to comply with the law (e.g. tax laws).
  • Legitimate interest of the Enterprise.
  1. WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

We may share your personal information with the following categories of selected third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy: couriers, analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of the website, companies that carry out marketing activities, banking operators. Your data may be transmitted to judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and protection from threats to public security, to allow BLACKMILE to exercise or defend a right.

  1. CHILDREN

You must be at least sixteen years old to provide us with your personal information and at least eighteen years old to engage in transactions on our website. By engaging in transactions with us, you affirm that you are at least eighteen years old and are fully able to enter into and be legally bound by such transactions.

  1. THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY BLACKMILE

BLACKMILE uses data protection techniques such as access control procedures, virtual private networks, firewalls and cryptographic mechanisms. The aim is to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and authenticity of data and to limit the data collected and access to this data exclusively to its intended recipients in order to guarantee the confidentiality of information. The blackmile.eu uses a security system according to the SSL encryption protection system (Secure Socket Layer) that encrypts information to protect as effectively as possible all sensitive data related to the payment means.

  1. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time, which is different depending on the type of activity that involves the processing of your personal data.
Your personal data is stored in compliance with the following terms and criteria:

a) personal data collected for the purchase of goods on blackmile.eu will be retained until the administrative and accounting formalities have been completed. The billing data will be kept for ten years from the billing date.

b) BLACKMILE account :if you are a registered user your personal data will be retained until you request cancellation of your account. Specifically, the following data retaining period apply:

  • Account erasion request: personal data will be removed and the orders will be anonymized
  • Inactive accounts (accounts that have not logged or placed an order for a period of 12 months): will be deleted, and any orders placed will get anonymized
  • Pending orders will be removed after 5 days
  • Failed orders will be removed after 2 days
  • Canceled orders will be removed after 2 days
  • Completed orders will get anonymized after 6 months

After the above retaining period description, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

  1. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

Our website contains links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from www.blackmile.eu to another website or you request a service from a third party, Blackmile’s Privacy Policy no longer applies.

Your browsing and interaction on any other websites or your dealings with any other third-party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third-party service provider’s own rules and policies.

We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third-party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us and does not apply to these third-party websites and third party service providers.

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to keeping the personal data you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss and misuse. We do not sell your personal information for any purpose. We have implemented technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, unlawful destruction, accidental loss, improper use or disclosure. All our data processors who have access to personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our services.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

Your right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that you have provided us with, as well as an updated list of the individuals who can access your data.

Your right to correct information: If your personal information, you have provided us with, is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it corrected.

Your right to delete information: You can ask us to delete your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable).

Your right to restrict information: You have the right to restrict the use of your personal information if the data is inaccurate or if we no longer need to use the data for the purposes for which we hold it etc.

Your right to data portability: You have the right to obtain personal data you have provided us with, in a structured, electronic format, and ask us to transmit such data to a third party of your choice.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which can accept relevant complaints submitted either in written form in its office (Kifisias 1-3, 115 23, Athens) or electronically (www.dpa.gr).

You may address your requests to the address info@blackmile.eu and will meet your requests within one month unless the relevant procedure is nearly impossible for us.

  1. CONTACT US

We are always happy to hear from our customers.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or you would like to exercise your rights as stated above or have a complaint then you can contact us at info@blackmile.eu or by phone at +306944714167 or you can write to us at Stylianos Vasilas, 1 Salaminos str., Zefiri 134 61, Greece.

  1. UPDATES – CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this Personal Data Privacy Policy at our discretion. Changes to our Personal Data Policy shall become effective as of the date they are posted on our website. We encourage you to review this Personal Data Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.